Lexember 2019
Dec. 20th, 2019 05:58 pmLexember 2019
(Originally posted at Silver Does Stuff)
I’m doing Lexember again and unlike before I’m actually way ahead! My focus this year was using the various derivation affixes and adding some essential words. This is going to be a long entry, so cut time!
Notes: The form -kal- separates long vowels or dipththongs, while -kalii- is used when it will be followed by a consonant. Paucals and plurals are Type 2 irregulars and take the form -kkal- / -kkalii-.
Notes: The form -miir- is used if it will form a string of three vowels. Paucals and plurals are Type 3 irregulars and take the form -miimir(a)-, -mimir(a)-.
Notes: -nala- used if would -nalak- would result in three consonants in a row
I don’t have them all done yet, but here are the ones that are.
Notes: Used most often in the sense of following a leader (or causing someone to need to lead)
Notes: Somewhat interchangeable with ŋomiirayza, and most often used for follow tracks, directions on a map, or to come after something.
(Originally posted at Silver Does Stuff)
I’m doing Lexember again and unlike before I’m actually way ahead! My focus this year was using the various derivation affixes and adding some essential words. This is going to be a long entry, so cut time!
The affixes:
| Entry: | -myla- |
|---|---|
| Gloss: | medium for doing |
| Placement: | Infixes after first syllable |
| Derivation: | mywa, obsolete word for liquid |
| Entry: | -kal- / -kalii- |
|---|---|
| Gloss: | to undo, to reverse (un-, de-) |
| Placement: | Infixed after the first vowel |
| Irregularity: | Noun – Type 2 |
| Compare with | -nalak-, -miir- |
Notes: The form -kal- separates long vowels or dipththongs, while -kalii- is used when it will be followed by a consonant. Paucals and plurals are Type 2 irregulars and take the form -kkal- / -kkalii-.
| Entry: | miir(a)- |
|---|---|
| Gloss: | to cause to, to exchange |
| Placement: | Infixes after the first vowel |
| Derivation: | shares derivation with ŋiitla |
| Compare with | -zoɯr-, -kalii-, -nalak- |
Notes: The form -miir- is used if it will form a string of three vowels. Paucals and plurals are Type 3 irregulars and take the form -miimir(a)-, -mimir(a)-.
| Entry: | -zoɯr- |
|---|---|
| Gloss: | noun result from an action. (Rare) |
| Placement: | Infixes after the first syllable |
| Derivation: | zotɯir (after, next, result) |
| Compare with | -nalak-, -miir- |
| Entry: | -nala-, -nalak- |
|---|---|
| Gloss: | consequent action, action that is a result of, action with focus |
| Placement: | Infixes after the first vowel |
| Compare: | -zoɯr-, -miir- |
Notes: -nala- used if would -nalak- would result in three consonants in a row
The Lexemes
I don’t have them all done yet, but here are the ones that are.
| Lexeme: | chɯŋmyla |
|---|---|
| Gloss: | language, speaking a language |
| Derivation: | chɯŋ ( speak, speech, talk, intelligence, to tell ) + -myla- |
| Combination Form: | chɯmla |
| Stress: | IPA: | Ŋyjichɯn phonetic: | ||
| Singular: | chɯŋmyla | chɯŋmyla | ˈtʃɰn.ɱɪ.ˌɰɶ | chɯnmiwa |
| Paucal: | chɯŋmyymyla | chɯŋmyymyla | tʃon.ˈɱiːʔ.ɱɪ.ˌɰɶ | chummyymiwa |
| Plural: | chɯŋmymyla | chɯŋmymyla | ˈtʃɰn.ɱɪ.ˌɱɪ.ɰɶ | chɯnmimywa |
| Lexeme: | fikaliiβkii |
|---|---|
| Gloss: | to undress |
| Derivation: | fiβkii (to wear, a piece of clothing) + -kalii- |
| Irregularity: | Verb |
| Stress: | fikaliiβkii |
| Phonetic (IPA / Ŋyjichɯn transliteration): | fʏ.ˈta.ɰʏː.ˌtʃʏːʔ / fitawiichii’ |
| Combination Form: | tawchi |
| Lexeme: | jokaliiztiizz |
|---|---|
| Gloss: | remedy, redress, reform, to fix a wrong |
| Derivation: | joztiizz (wrong, evil, bad, sin) + -kalii- |
| Irregularity: | Noun – Type 2, Combo – Type 4 |
| Combination Form: | jokris |
| Stress: | IPA: | Ŋyjichɯn phonetic: | ||
| Singular: | jokaliiztiizz | jokaliiztiizz | ˈza.kɜ.ɰʏːs.ˈɾʏːs | zakowiisriis |
| Paucal & Plural: | jokkaliiztiizz | jokkaliiztiizz | ˈzadʒ.kɜ.ɰʏːs.ˈɾʏːs | zajkowiisriis |
| Lexeme: | jortɯ |
|---|---|
| Gloss: | collect, gather, gathering |
| Irregularity: | Noun – Type 1 |
| Stress: | jortɯ |
| Phonetic (IPA / Ŋyjichɯn transliteration): | ˈzar.dɯ / zartɯ |
| Combination Form: | zat |
| Compare with | ŋomɯ, jotro |
| Lexeme: | nachi |
|---|---|
| Gloss: | take, obtain, select |
| Derivation: | *nasota – Old Nyji root for “take” |
| Irregularity: | Irregular Verb |
| Stress: | nachi |
| Phonetic (IPA / Ŋyjichɯn transliteration): | ɱa.ˈzʏ / mazi |
| Compare with | rarriβ jaŋ |
| Lexeme: | ŋomiirayza |
|---|---|
| Gloss: | to follow |
| Derivation: | ŋoyza (to be in charge, to lead, to go first) + -miir- |
| Stress: | ŋomiirayza |
| Phonetic (IPA / Ŋyjichɯn transliteration): | ɱɜ.ˈɱʏːʔ.ⱱaʏ.ˌza / momii’βaiza |
| Combination Form: | miβza |
| Compare with | za’yrtɒzoynko |
Notes: Used most often in the sense of following a leader (or causing someone to need to lead)
| Lexeme: | ŋɯosso |
|---|---|
| Gloss: | to promise, to borrow, a borrowed thing, a promise |
| Combination Form: | mɯso |
| Stress: | IPA: | Ŋyjichɯn phonetic: | ||
| Singular: | ŋɯosso | ŋɯosso | ɱɯɜ.ˈsɜ | mɯoso |
| Paucal: | ŋɯossɯɯso | ŋɯossɯɯso | ɱɯɜ.ˈsɯːʔ.zɜ | mɯosɯɯ’zo |
| Plural: | ŋɯossoso | ŋɯossoso | ɱɯɜ.ˈsa.sɜ | mɯosaso |
| Lexeme: | sakaliitoa |
|---|---|
| Gloss: | to undo, to dissemble, to unmake |
| Derivation: | satoa (to make, to craft, to cause to be, to create, to assemble, to do) + -kalii- |
| Irregularity: | Verbs |
| Stress: | sakaliitoa |
| Phonetic (IPA / Ŋyjichɯn transliteration): | sɜ.ˈga.ɰɪːʔ.ˌⱱɜa / sokawii’βoa |
| Compare with | rukalɒv |
| Lexeme: | sikalot |
|---|---|
| Gloss: | vomit |
| Derivation: | siot (to eat, food) + -kalii- |
| Stress: | sikalot |
| Phonetic (IPA / Ŋyjichɯn transliteration): | sʏ.ˈta.ɰɞt / sitawot |
| Combination Form: | sitat |
| Lexeme: | za’yrtɒzoynko |
|---|---|
| Gloss: | to follow |
| Derivation: | za’yrtɒ (foot, leg, travel (generic move by foot), walk) + zoynko (behind, back of, butt, rear end, to be behind) |
| Stress: | za‘yrtɒzoynko |
| Phonetic (IPA / Ŋyjichɯn transliteration): | zɜʔ.ˈiɾ.dɜ.sɜɪɱ.ˈsɜ / zo’yrtosoimso |
| Combination Form: | zomso |
| Compare with | ŋomiirayza |
Notes: Somewhat interchangeable with ŋomiirayza, and most often used for follow tracks, directions on a map, or to come after something.