silvercat17: (Default)
[personal profile] silvercat17
Lexember 2019

(Originally posted at Silver Does Stuff)


I’m doing Lexember again and unlike before I’m actually way ahead! My focus this year was using the various derivation affixes and adding some essential words. This is going to be a long entry, so cut time!



The affixes:





Entry:-myla-
Gloss:medium for doing
Placement:Infixes after first syllable
Derivation:mywa, obsolete word for liquid




Entry:-kal- / -kalii-
Gloss:to undo, to reverse (un-, de-)
Placement:Infixed after the first vowel
Irregularity:Noun – Type 2
Compare with-nalak-, -miir-




Notes: The form -kal- separates long vowels or dipththongs, while -kalii- is used when it will be followed by a consonant. Paucals and plurals are Type 2 irregulars and take the form -kkal- / -kkalii-.




Entry:miir(a)-
Gloss:to cause to, to exchange
Placement:Infixes after the first vowel
Derivation:shares derivation with ŋiitla
Compare with-zoɯr-, -kalii-, -nalak-




Notes: The form -miir- is used if it will form a string of three vowels. Paucals and plurals are Type 3 irregulars and take the form -miimir(a)-, -mimir(a)-.




Entry:-zoɯr-
Gloss:noun result from an action. (Rare)
Placement:Infixes after the first syllable
Derivation:zotɯir (after, next, result)
Compare with-nalak-, -miir-




Entry:-nala-, -nalak-
Gloss:consequent action, action that is a result of, action with focus
Placement:Infixes after the first vowel
Compare:-zoɯr-, -miir-




Notes: -nala- used if would -nalak- would result in three consonants in a row




The Lexemes





I don’t have them all done yet, but here are the ones that are.




Lexeme:chɯŋmyla
Gloss:language, speaking a language
Derivation:chɯŋ ( speak, speech, talk, intelligence, to tell ) + -myla-
Combination Form:chɯmla




Stress:IPA:Ŋyjichɯn phonetic:
Singular:chɯŋmylachɯŋmylaˈtʃɰn.ɱɪ.ˌɰɶchɯnmiwa
Paucal:chɯŋmyymylachɯŋmyymylatʃon.ˈɱiːʔ.ɱɪ.ˌɰɶchummyymiwa
Plural:chɯŋmymylachɯŋmymylaˈtʃɰn.ɱɪ.ˌɱɪ.ɰɶchɯnmimywa




Lexeme:fikaliiβkii
Gloss:to undress
Derivation:fiβkii (to wear, a piece of clothing) + -kalii-
Irregularity:Verb
Stress:fikaliiβkii
Phonetic (IPA / Ŋyjichɯn transliteration):fʏ.ˈta.ɰʏː.ˌtʃʏːʔ / fitawiichii’
Combination Form:tawchi




Lexeme:jokaliiztiizz
Gloss:remedy, redress, reform, to fix a wrong
Derivation:joztiizz (wrong, evil, bad, sin) + -kalii-
Irregularity:Noun – Type 2, Combo – Type 4
Combination Form:jokris




Stress:IPA:Ŋyjichɯn phonetic:
Singular:jokaliiztiizzjokaliiztiizzˈza.kɜ.ɰʏːs.ˈɾʏːszakowiisriis
Paucal & Plural:jokkaliiztiizzjokkaliiztiizzˈzadʒ.kɜ.ɰʏːs.ˈɾʏːszajkowiisriis




Lexeme:jortɯ
Gloss:collect, gather, gathering
Irregularity:Noun – Type 1
Stress:jor
Phonetic (IPA / Ŋyjichɯn transliteration):ˈzar.dɯ / zartɯ
Combination Form:zat
Compare withŋomɯ, jotro




Lexeme:nachi
Gloss:take, obtain, select
Derivation:*nasota – Old Nyji root for “take”
Irregularity:Irregular Verb
Stress:nachi
Phonetic (IPA / Ŋyjichɯn transliteration):ɱa.ˈzʏ / mazi
Compare withrarriβ jaŋ




Lexeme:ŋomiirayza
Gloss:to follow
Derivation:ŋoyza (to be in charge, to lead, to go first) + -miir-
Stress:ŋomiirayza
Phonetic (IPA / Ŋyjichɯn transliteration):ɱɜ.ˈɱʏːʔ.ⱱaʏ.ˌza / momii’βaiza
Combination Form:miβza
Compare withza’yrtɒzoynko




Notes: Used most often in the sense of following a leader (or causing someone to need to lead)




Lexeme:ŋɯosso
Gloss:to promise, to borrow, a borrowed thing, a promise
Combination Form:mɯso




Stress:IPA:Ŋyjichɯn phonetic:
Singular:ŋɯossoŋɯossoɱɯɜ.ˈsɜmɯoso
Paucal:ŋɯossɯɯsoŋɯossɯɯsoɱɯɜ.ˈsɯːʔ.zɜmɯosɯɯ’zo
Plural:ŋɯossosoŋɯossosoɱɯɜ.ˈsa.sɜmɯosaso




Lexeme:sakaliitoa
Gloss:to undo, to dissemble, to unmake
Derivation:satoa (to make, to craft, to cause to be, to create, to assemble, to do) + -kalii-
Irregularity:Verbs
Stress:sakaliitoa
Phonetic (IPA / Ŋyjichɯn transliteration):sɜ.ˈga.ɰɪːʔ.ˌⱱɜa / sokawii’βoa
Compare withrukalɒv




Lexeme:sikalot
Gloss:vomit
Derivation:siot (to eat, food) + -kalii-
Stress:sikalot
Phonetic (IPA / Ŋyjichɯn transliteration):sʏ.ˈta.ɰɞt / sitawot
Combination Form:sitat




Lexeme:za’yrtɒzoynko
Gloss:to follow
Derivation:za’yrtɒ (foot, leg, travel (generic move by foot), walk) + zoynko (behind, back of, butt, rear end, to be behind)
Stress:za‘yrtɒzoynko
Phonetic (IPA / Ŋyjichɯn transliteration):zɜʔ.ˈiɾ.dɜ.sɜɪɱ.ˈsɜ / zo’yrtosoimso
Combination Form:zomso
Compare withŋomiirayza




Notes: Somewhat interchangeable with ŋomiirayza, and most often used for follow tracks, directions on a map, or to come after something.

October 2025

S M T W T F S
   1234
56 7891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930 31 

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Jan. 5th, 2026 10:36 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios